Crab Zumi Callicarpa White

Crab Zumi Callicarpa White

Crab Zumi Callicarpa White

Common Name: redbud crabapple  
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.


This zumi crabapple is valued for its profuse, spring bloom of fragrant, white flowers and for its glossy, small, bright red crabapples which mature in the fall and often persist into December. A dense, rounded-to-spreading, deciduous tree which grows 12-20' high. The small fruits are edible, but not usually used in cooking. Fruits are long-lasting and attractive to birds. Rich, dark green foliage.

Size
Regular price $199.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Secure payments

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed