Taxus - Dense Yew #3

Taxus - Dense Yew

Taxus - Dense Yew #3

Taxus × media is a hybrid designation for a large number of shrubby, often wide-spreading crosses of English yew (Taxus baccata) and Japanese yew (Taxus cuspidata). These hybrids are noted for combining the ornamental excellence of English yew with the winter hardiness of Japanese yew. Although primarily resembling T. cuspitata in appearance, the various hybrid cultivars can vary considerably in size and character. Height ranges from 2-20' tall depending on the cultivar. Two ranked, pointed, oblong to needle-like, olive to dark green leaves are attractive year round. Bark is scaly brown. Plants are dioecious (separate male and female plants). Female plants produce red, berry-like fruits instead of cones. Each fruit has a single seed almost completely surrounded by a fleshy red aril. 

Common Name: Yew  
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Taxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Heavy Shade
Regular price $34.99
/
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed