Viburnum Fragrant Snowball #5 24"

Viburnum Fragrant Snowball

Viburnum Fragrant Snowball #5 24"

Common Name: fragrant snowball 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates a wide range of soils and has good drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering, however pruning off spent flowers will eliminate summer fruit display, which admittedly is not very showy for this hybrid. For best cross-pollination and subsequent fruit display, plant shrubs in groups rather than as single specimens. This shrub is not reliably winter hardy in the St. Louis area where it should be planted in a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum × carlcephalum, commonly called fragrant viburnum or fragrant snowball, is an open, rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which typically grows 6-10' tall and as wide. Features fragrant white flowers arranged in dense, snowball-like clusters (cymes 3-5" wide) in late April to early May. Blooms later than most viburnums. Flowers are followed by clusters of red berry-like drupes which ripen black. Fruit is not particularly showy. Ovate, grayish-green leaves (to 4" long) turn reddish-maroon in fall. This hybrid is a cross between V. carlesii and V. macrocephalum var. keteleeri.

Regular price $49.99
/
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed