Chinese Pistache #7

Chinese Pistache

Chinese Pistache #7

Pistacia chinensis, commonly called pistachio or Chinese pistache, is native to China, Taiwan and the Philippines. It is a small deciduous tree that typically grows to 30-35’ (less frequently to 60’) tall with an oval rounded crown. Foliage consists of compound, even-pinnate, dark green leaves (to 10” long), each leaf typically having 10-12 lanceolate leaflets (to 4” long). Foliage is aromatic when bruised. Fall color is variable but often appears in quality shades of yellow, orange and red. Trees are dioecious (separate male and female trees), with flowers appearing in April in visible but somewhat inconspicuous green panicles. Pollinized flowers on female trees give rise to red-ripening-to-blue spherical fruits (drupes to 1/4” diameter) that ripen in fall. Drupes are inedible (Pistacia vera produces the edible pistachio nuts). Gray-brown bark peels to reveal salmon inner bark.

Common Name: Chinese pistache  
Type: Tree
Family: Anacardiaceae
Native Range: China to Phillipines
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 30.00 to 35.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Air Pollution
Regular price $69.99
/
  • Secure payments

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed