Hydrangea-David Ramsey #3

Hydrangea-David Ramsey

Hydrangea-David Ramsey #3

Hydrangea macrophylla, commonly called big leaf hydrangea, is a deciduous shrub with a rounded habit that, in the St. Louis area, typically grows 3-6’ tall and as wide unless damaged by harsh winters or pruned smaller. It generally features serrate, obovate to elliptic, dark green leaves (4-8” long) and large clusters of long-blooming summer flowers in either lacecap form (flattened flower clusters of small fertile florets with scattered showy sterile florets often forming a marginal ring) or mophead form (globose flower clusters of mostly showy sterile florets). 'David Ramsey' is an upright mophead cultivar that grows on strong stems to 4-5' tall and to 5-6' wide. It typically blooms on old wood in late spring with repeat bloom on new wood from summer often into fall if spent flowers are regularly deadheaded.

Common Name: Bigleaf Hydrangea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Pink to blue
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Regular price $34.99
/
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed