Oakleaf Hydrangea - Ruby Slipper

Oakleaf Hydrangea - Ruby Slipper

Oakleaf Hydrangea - Ruby Slipper

Nursery Stock is Unable to be Shipped Due to Agriculture Laws. Local Delivery is available, Please "Chat" Us for rates. Nursery Stock is available for pickup. Balled and Burlapped plants may need to be dug and treated to avoid transplant shock so pickup may not be available immediately. Our inventory is not perfect, if out of stock and searching for a specific size please "Chat" Us :) We will contact you with substitutions if we are out of stock.

Hydrangea quercifolia, commonly called oakleaf hydrangea, is an upright, broad-rounded, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall. 'Ruby Slippers’ (cross between oak leaf hydrangea cultivars 'Snow Queen' and 'Pee Wee') is a compact form that matures to only 3-4' tall and to 3-5' wide, and is noted for its compact size, large upright flower panicles, ruby red mature flowers (hence the cultivar name), mahogany red fall foliage color and exfoliating bark. Upright, elongated, conical flower panicles (to 9" long) of showy, mostly sterile, flowers begin bloom in late spring. Flowers emerge white, but quickly turn pink before finally maturing to ruby red. Distinctive, deeply-lobed, somewhat coarse, deep green, oak-like leaves (to 5” long) turn attractive shades of mahagony-red in autumn. Mature stems exfoliate to reveal a rich brown inner bark which is attractive in winter.

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White maturing to ruby red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Size
Regular price $49.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Hydrangea quercifolia, commonly called oakleaf hydrangea, is an upright, broad-rounded, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall. 'Ruby Slippers’ (cross between oak leaf hydrangea cultivars 'Snow Queen' and 'Pee Wee') is a compact form that matures to only 3-4' tall and to 3-5' wide, and is noted for its compact size, large upright flower panicles, ruby red mature flowers (hence the cultivar name), mahogany red fall foliage color and exfoliating bark. Upright, elongated, conical flower panicles (to 9" long) of showy, mostly sterile, flowers begin bloom in late spring. Flowers emerge white, but quickly turn pink before finally maturing to ruby red. Distinctive, deeply-lobed, somewhat coarse, deep green, oak-like leaves (to 5” long) turn attractive shades of mahagony-red in autumn. Mature stems exfoliate to reveal a rich brown inner bark which is attractive in winter.

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White maturing to ruby red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest

Shipping is calculated based on volume and distance through either UPS or USPS. For any questions please email Pandysgardencenter@gmail.com.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed