Oakleaf Hydrangea - Snowflake #3

Oakleaf Hydrangea - Snowflake

Oakleaf Hydrangea - Snowflake #3

Hydrangea quercifolia, commonly called oakleaf hydrangea, is an upright, broad-rounded, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall. It is native to bluffs, moist woods, ravines and stream banks from Georgia to Florida to Louisiana. It is noted for producing pyramidal panicles of white flowers in summer on exfoliating branches clad with large, 3-7 lobed, oak-like, dark green leaves.

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Regular price $39.99
/
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed