Tulip Tree #7

Tulip Tree

Tulip Tree #7

Liriodendron tulipifera, commonly called tulip tree or yellow poplar, is a large, stately, deciduous tree of eastern North America that typically grows 60-90' (less frequently to 150’) tall with a pyramidal to broad conical habit. Although widely planted throughout the state of Missouri, it is indigenous to rich woods in only a few counties in the far southeastern corner of the state. Trunks of mature trees may reach 4-6’ in diameter, usually rising column-like with an absence of lower branching. It is named and noted for its cup-shaped, tulip-like flowers that bloom in spring. Flowers are yellow with an orange band at the base of each petal. Although the flowers are 2” in length, they can go unnoticed on large trees because the flowers appear after the leaves are fully developed. Sometimes the flowers are first noticed when the attractive petals begin to fall below the tree. Flowers are followed by dry, scaly, oblong, cone-shaped brown fruits, each bearing numerous winged seeds. Four-lobed bright green leaves (to 8” across) turn golden yellow in fall. 

Common Name: Tulip Tree  
Type: Tree
Family: Magnoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 60.00 to 90.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellow with orange band at petal bases
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut
Regular price $69.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Secure payments

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed