Persian Ironwood #7

Persian Ironwood

Persian Ironwood #7

Parrotia persica, commonly called Persian ironwood, is a small to medium sized, single trunk, deciduous tree eventually growing 20-40' tall (but typically 10' after 7-8 years) or a large, multi-stemmed shrub growing to 15' tall. Apetalous flowers with dense, red stamens surrounded by brownish bracts appear in late winter to early spring before the foliage. Flowers are attractive on close inspection, but are generally considered to be somewhat insignificant. Oval to oblong leaves (to 4" long) emerge reddish-purple in spring, mature to a lustrous, medium to dark green in summer and change to variable shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Bark of mature trees exfoliates to show green, white or tan patches beneath and provides good winter interest.

Common Name: Persian Ironwood  
Type: Tree
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Native Range: Northern Iran, Caucaus
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution
Regular price $69.99
/
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed